VISR Privacy Statement

LAST UPDATE: August 15, 2014

We built VISR out of a deep-rooted passion for child safety and parenting. The nature of this product demands various elements of data from yourself and your child. This allows us to provide you with the best possible product. We take this responsibility seriously. As a matter of company policy, it is of paramount importance to us to respect and secure your privacy and information to the best of our abilities.

PLEASE READ THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT CAREFULLY BEFORE USING VISR. BY CREATING AN ACCOUNT WITH VISR, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND AGREE TO ADHERE TO THE VISR TERMS OF USE.

LAST UPDATE: August 15, 2014

This Privacy Statement has been developed so that you can learn more about the personal information that we collect from you and your child (or children) through your use of VISR, the policies and practices that we have developed and to better understand our relationships with the third parties who may have access to this information.

This Privacy Statement governs your use of any website or application maintained by VISR INC. (“VISR” or “we” or “us”). This Privacy Statement covers the use of the VISR App available online, on the Apple App Store and on the Google Play Store and updates thereto, as well as any other websites and applications that may be developed in the future (the “Applications”). This Privacy Statement may be updated at any time and it is your responsibility to monitor and review such updates.

If you do not accept this Privacy Statement, do not access or use the Applications.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

In order to use the Application, you must register and create a personal account. In doing so, you will be required to provide us with personal information about yourself and your child (children if applicable). This will include names, dates of birth and email addresses. You authorize VISR to collect and use all information provided by you in connection with your registration for and your use of the Applications in order to administer, maintain and improve their functioning.

We will only use the personal information that you provide as is reasonably necessary to provide the services supported by the Applications. Specifically, VISR will monitor your child’s (children’s) online usage and provide reports to you on this usage. By creating an account with VISR, you expressly authorize us to track your child’s activity, using their name and the other personal information that you provide to us, on any internet platform (ex. Facebook, Instagram, Snapchat), and on any website, whether such website is created and maintained by or for your child, or by any third party. VISR will collect this personal information and use it to send you alerts and reports in relation to your child’s online activity. Your personal information may be disclosed to agents and/or third party services providers of VISR that are responsible for the administration and maintenance of the Applications. (These include, but are not limited to: hosting and backup services, Image Analysis, Customer Support.) We will use your personal information to contact you, in order to verify your registration and/or confirm the monitoring of online usage, to notify you of concerns, contact you about billing issues, notify you of updates and/or changes to the product, and about new services we offer.

VISR WILL NOT BE RESPONSIBLE FOR THE ACCURACY, MAINTENANCE OR USE OF ANY INFORMATION YOU PROVIDE, NOR BE RESPONSIBLE OR LIABLE, DIRECTLY OR INDIRECTLY, IN ANY WAY FOR ANY LOSS OR DAMAGE OF ANY KIND INCURRED AS A RESULT OF, OR IN CONNECTION WITH, YOUR PROVISION OF ANY INFORMATION TO VISR THROUGH THE USE OF THE APPLICATIONS.

It is your responsibility to inform your child of your registration with VISR and the fact that your child’s online usage is being monitored through VISR. Once your child reaches the age of majority, his or her VISR account will be automatically suspended.

We will not knowingly collect personal information from children under the age of 13 [without prior consent from a legal guardian].

Collection and Use of Aggregated and De-identified Information

We collect and use the information about your use of the Application and your child’s online usage to monitor patterns, gather data and generate reports. This aggregated information may be published or shared with third parties. We may perform statistical analyses of user and online behaviour and characteristics to measure interest in and use of the Applications so as to improve design. We also perform various analyses of de-identified online interactions and activity of the users we monitor to improve the usefulness of our alerts, as well as to provide behavioral and statistical insight and context across the system. We will make a best-effort automated attempt to de-identify all data we archive for further analysis.

Disclosure of Personal Information

We may be required to release your personal information and your child’s personal information in response to a court order, subpoena, search warrant, law, or regulation. We reserve the right to cooperate in responding to such requests, taking appropriate measures to ensure that the requester understands the sensitive nature of the personal information that they may receive.

We reserve the right to cooperate with law enforcement authorities in investigating and prosecuting users who violate our Terms of Use, or other rules, or engage in behavior that is illegal or harmful to other users of the Application.

We also reserve the right to sell or transfer your information to a third party entity in the event that VISR is acquired by or merged with another company, or in connection with the potential sale or transfer of some or all of our business. If your personal information is ever disclosed to an unaffiliated third party in this context, we will require that third party to agree to protect your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Statement.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third-parties for marketing purposes unless you have granted us permission to do so.

(We reserve the right to utilize de-identified information for marketing and other uses.)

Our Relationship to Third Parties

We may use third party service providers to provide you with services associated with the Applications, and we may transfer your personal information to these third parties strictly for this purpose. These third parties provide services to VISR and do not make any independent use of the personal information provided by VISR except in accordance with our instructions. We use contractual or other means to ensure that third parties protect personal information at a level comparable to that provided by VISR itself.

In order to manage the Applications and the services provided to you through your registration, your personal information may be transferred, stored and/or processed outside of the country where you reside by VISR or by our third party service providers. In that case, your personal information would be subject to the laws of the country in which it is stored or transferred. That country may have laws that require your personal information be disclosed to the government under different circumstances than exist in your country of residence.

For more information about our policies and practices regarding service providers, or if you have questions regarding the collection, use, disclosure or storage of your personal information by these service providers, please contact our privacy officer by email at legal@visr.co.

Our Security Measures

We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information. We have put in place physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and help prevent unauthorized access, maintain data security, and correctly use your personal information as contemplated by the Applications.

Although we will make reasonable efforts to protect personal information from loss, misuse, or alteration by third parties, you should be aware that there is always some risk that an unauthorized third party could find a way to thwart our security systems. Where you use passwords, ID numbers, or other special access features for the Applications, it is your responsibility to safeguard them.

Access to and Correction of your Personal Information

You have the right to access, update, and correct your personal information in our custody and control, subject to certain exceptions prescribed by law. You may request to access, update and correct inaccuracies in your personal information that we have in our custody or control by contacting us at legal@visr.co. We may request certain personal information for the purposes of verifying the identity of any individual seeking access to their records.

Upon request, we will delete your personal information that is stored in our systems. In some cases, we may not be able to delete some or all of your personal information, and will retain and use this information as necessary to comply with legal obligations. If your personal information has been aggregated or de-identified, such that it is no longer personally identifiable, we will continue to retain and use this de-identified information.

Please note that deletion of your personal information will lead to the termination of your personal account and you will no longer be able to use the Applications. Termination of services may not be eligible for a refund of prepayment.

Links to Websites and Platforms

There may be links provided to you through use of the Applications to other websites and platforms. This Privacy Statement applies only to our Applications and not to websites or Applications of other companies or organizations to which our Applications may be linked. You must check on any linked sites for the privacy policy that applies to that site and/or make any necessary inquiries in respect of that privacy policy with the operator of the linked site. These links to third party websites are provided as a convenience and are for informational purposes only. VISR does not endorse, and is not responsible for, these linked websites.

Changes in Our Online Privacy Statement

If we alter our Privacy Statement, any changes will be posted here so that you are always informed of the personal information that we collect about you, how we use it and the circumstances under which we may disclose it. We may update this privacy statement at any time. We display a last updated date at the top of this Privacy Statement so that you will know when there has been a change. Accordingly, you should check this Privacy Statement on a regular basis for our most current privacy practices. Each time you access and use the Applications, you signify your acceptance of the then-current version of the Privacy Statement. Any changes will take effect upon posting and apply only to information collected from you on and after the last updated date, unless specified otherwise.

Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Statement or the handling of your personal information, please contact VISR at legal@visr.co.

For more information on your privacy rights, you may also contact your local government privacy commissioner’s office. For residents of Canada, you may contact the Federal Privacy Commissioner at:

Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada

112 Kent Street
Place de Ville
Tower B, 3rd Floor
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

BY USING THE APPLICATIONS, YOU SIGNIFY YOUR ACCEPTANCE OF THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT, AND YOU ADHERE TO THE TERMS OF USE. BY SUBMITTING YOUR INFORMATION, YOU AGREE THAT IT WILL BE GOVERNED BY THIS PRIVACY STATEMENT AND THE TERMS OF USE.